JOIN RIO - Advice & Information

Main navigation

Languaje selector

Navigation options

youtube
flickr
rss
facebook
twitter

Navigation

 

Immigration Rio Janeiro

Join the immigration and visas requirements for entering Brazil and enjoy a splendid holiday.

Immigration - Rio de Janeiro
Immigration - Rio de Janeiro
Immigration - Rio de Janeiro
Immigration - Rio de Janeiro

Even though Brazil doesn’t have an open immigration policy, it is easy to get the visa to enter the country. The people of neighboring countries such as Argentina, Uruguay and Paraguay, among others, can enter Brazil with the official I.D card of their home country. Tourists coming from many European countries only need a valid passport and a return ticket. A tourist visa is requested to people who come from countries that request visas to Brazilians; this is a common reciprocity rule in the world of diplomacy.

» Check availability, prices and BOOK YOUR TOUR TO RIO DE JANEIRO.

It is recommended to apply for a tourist visa as much as three months ahead of a trip to Rio. The tourist visa allows visitors to stay for three months and they can renew it if necessary. A transit visa is recommended for business visitors because it is easier to obtain and allows them to stay for ten days.

Brazil has diplomatic relations with most of the world capital cities; embassies or consulates will provide all the necessary information for visas applications.

Below is a list of the required documents to apply for a Brazilian visa:

1.    Applicant’s passport, valid for no less than 6 months
2.    Soiled, damaged or defaced passports will not be accepted
3.    Duly filled and signed visa application form
4.    One passport-size photograph
5.    Originals and one complete set of photocopies of: return or onward ticket or proof of means of support during the applicant’s stay in Brazil (recent bank and credit card statements, pay slips, are accepted as proof).
6.    Certificate of vaccination, where necessary
7.    For applicants participating in conferences, seminars, artistic or sports events, a letter from the organizers.
8.    Receipt of payment of the consular fee.
9.    Foreign nationals whose visa applications must be submitted to the Brazilian Ministry of External Relations are subject to an additional fee.

Please remember that visitors under 18 years old, when not being accompanied by both parents, must have a birth certificate and a declaration signed by the parents authorizing the journey, and must present the name and the address of a Brazilian person who is responsible for them.  

For more information about immigration in Brazil, contact us and we will gladly send you further material about any subject of your interest. We will e-mail this information at no cost within 72 hours and it will be specific to your requirements

Welcome!

 

Samba City

Samba City

The City of Samba is one of the latest tourist attraction constructed in Rio de Janeiro. It has a built area of 114.000 m2 in a port district neighboring downtown at Rua...

Christ Redeemer

Christ Redeemer

Christ the Redeemer - General background:

When thinking about Rio de Janeiro, it is almost automatic the association we tend to make with the Statue of Christ, also...

Paragliding

Paragliding

Paragliding is an air sport in which a pilot flies an  aircraft called hang glider characterized mainly for its lightness as well as for being un-motorized...

Carnival

Carnival

Carnival is celebrated in many different cities and countries, but Rio de Janeiro is well recognized as the Carnival’s Capital of the World. This huge celebration is...

Suscribe to our News:

tours in Rio de Janeiro

 

Travel directory

 

 

ayuda desarrollo

 

emprestimo pessoal

Things to do in RioThings to do in SpainThings to do in Mexico Things to do in Paris
Travel UruguayThings to do in London Things to do in BerlinThings to do in New York Things to do in Chile

© Join Rio | updated: martes 27-jun-17 | Contact | Things to do in Rio

JOIN UNIVERSE LTD. | Registered N° 7335769, UK | Free Classified Ads